Facebook Twitter Instagram
X Close

82ND TIFT AWARDS LIST


 

 

Hard Luck Award**

#
Angler/Team
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- --

**No hard luck award this year.

Jr. Participation, 7 & Under

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- Payne Auto Group

Jr. Participation, 8-12 Years

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- Blue Marlin Supermarket

Jr. Participation, 13-16 Years

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- Dargel Boats

**Junior Participation Awards are awarded to every junior weighing in a fish.
 

Veale Brothers Past Presidents

#
Awarded to
From
Sponsor
-- Daniel Bryant TIFT 2021 Perpetual Trophy
donated in 2008

Junior Bay (7 & Under)

Junior Bay (8-12)

Junior Bay (13-16)


Junior Offshore NO BILLFISH

JUNIOR OFFSHORE WITH BILLFISH**

**1st and 2nd tie-breaker by time:  Luke Bryant sailfish Friday 5:33pm, Luke Sanders sailfish Saturday 12:03pm. 

Blake Newman Bunk Memorial Trophy

TARPON


Heaviest Tarpon Perpetual*

* Awarded on the basis of overall tarpon points for two days of fishing.

Heaviest Flounder

Heaviest Trout

Heaviest Trout Perpetual

Heaviest Redfish

Cleve Greer Memorial Perpetual, Heaviest Redfish

Heaviest Snook

Heaviest Drum

Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna

Sea Island Hilton Perpetual Tuna

* Awarded to the heaviest yellowfin tuna 50 pounds or over.

Heaviest Wahoo

Heaviest Shark

Heaviest Ling

Heaviest King Mackerel

Heaviest Jack Crevalle


Heaviest Dolphin

Heaviest Bonito

Heaviest Blackfin Tuna

Heaviest Barracuda


First Billfish Caught

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Dusty Mayo
**White Marlin - 6:57 am Friday
Corpus Christi Sigsbee Deep Raul Leal/White Fin Charter

Fritz Bergh Memorial Trophy

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Dusty Mayo Corpus Christi Sigsbee Deep Perpetual Trophy

Heaviest Sailfish

Charles Polhemus Lifetime Sailfish, Perpetual Trophy


Heaviest White Marlin

Francis E. Knapp, Jr. & Averyt Knapp, Heaviest White Marlin

Heaviest Blue Marlin

Southland Life Insurance Lifetime Marlin Trophy, Heaviest Blue Marlin


Most Unusual Fish*

* to be determined by the Executive Board

Hockaday Service Award*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Matt Klostermann Montealto Robin & Bobby Farris


*Awarded to the individual or group selected by the Executive Board for outstanding service.

Mildred & Marvin Downs Award, Good Sportsmanship

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Michele Clark Sandia Perpetual Trophy

Good Sportsman Trophy*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Michele Clark Sandia Sea Ranch Marina


* determined by the Executive Board.


Robert John Meade Award*

#
Angler or Organization
From
Sponsor
-- Sport Fishing Championship (SFC) -- The Dan & Rebecca Galvan Family


* Awarded to the individual or organization selected for outstanding promotion of South Texas fishing.

Robert John Meade Perpetual Award*

#
Angler or Organization
From
Sponsor
-- Sport Fishing Championship (SFC) -- TIFT Executive Board


* Awarded to the individual or organization selected for outstanding promotion of South Texas fishing.


FLY FISHING

Fly Fishing Perpetual Award*

#
Angler or Organization
From
Sponsor
-- Marcus M Montalvo Harlingen Tin O'brien

Ladies Bay


Trout Division

Redfish Division

Flounder Division**

**2nd and 3rd tie-breaker by total length:  Erica Hirsch total length 36 3/4", Lindsay Hernandez total length 36 1/4". 

 

*All species division awards are based upon total points for two days of fishing.


Highest Offshore Points/No Billfish

Ladies Offshore/No Billfish


Catch & Release

Martha Pugh-Patricia Martin Memorial Tag & Release (for most points)

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Matthew Driscoll
Points: 2400
Harlingen Quantified Perpetual Trophy

Sailfish Division**

*Awarded on the basis of total sailfish points for two days of fishing.

**1st, 2nd and 3rd tie-breakers by time:  Blake Sevier sailfish Friday 12:22pm, Justin Munsch sailfish Friday 4:26pm, and Kyle Beach sailfish Saturday 3:05pm. 


White Marlin Division**

* Awarded on the basis of total white marlin points for two days of fishing.

**1st, 2nd and 3rd tie-breakers by time:  John Ramming white Friday 5:00pm, Thomas Stroman white Saturday 12:43pm, and Reid C Jones white Saturday 1:48pm. 

Blue Marlin Division**

*Awarded on the basis of overall blue marlin points for two days of fishing.

**1st and 2nd tie-breaker by time:  Matthew Driscoll blue Saturday 9:05am, Tyler Morris blue Saturday 11:17am. 

**3rd place tie-breaker by time, first to hit 1000 in front of 6 other 1000-point anglers:  Tyler Bailey blue Friday 7:34am. 


LADIES OFFSHORE WITH BILLFISH

Highest Offshore Points With Billfish


Boatman Award*

#
Angler
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Terrel Miller Sigsbee Deep San Antonio Pirate's Landing Fishing Pier

Linda Putnam Perpetual Boatman*

#
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Terrell Miller San Antonio Perpetual Trophy

*Awarded to the registered captain whose boat accumulates the most points during two days of fishing.

Team Trophy*

#
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Sigsbee Deep
Points: 4134
-- The Sportsman

*Awarded to the team with the highest point total for two days of fishing.


Texas Grand Champion*

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Matthew Driscoll
Points: 2559
Harlingen Quantified Troy W. Giles

* Awarded to the angler with the highest point total for two days of fishing.  Angler must have weighed in a billfish or mako shark or tagged and released a billfish or tarpon.  If these qualifications have not been met, the Grand Champion will be the angler with the most offshore points.

Jean Hunter Newman Memorial Trophy

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Matthew Driscoll Harlingen Quantified Perpetual Trophy

Bay Division

* Awarded to the anglers with the highest point totals of all three eligible species (trout, redfish and flounder) for two days of fishing.

TIFT Grand Champion Bay Fisherman*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Chris Daniels
Weight: 24.9
Harlingen Perpetual Trophy
Donated by the Bryant Family
Back to
Top
< Back
X
Load time: 1.6437 seconds